English (Farm Equipment; Waste Management; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
rotating composter [correct]; rotating barrel composter [correct]; rotating drum composter [correct]; rotary composter [correct]; drum composter [correct]; barrel composter [correct]
CONT: The company recently worked with the Alberta Research Council to design and develop a rotary drum composter, equipment that completely isolates waste material in a container and accelerates the composting process.
CONT: A rotating barrel composter can be made from a large drum with aeration holes punched in it, and fins inside to lift and mix the compost materials. A hinged loading door in the side allows wastes to be added gradually. Some are rolled on the ground to mix the contents; others are mounted horizontally on stands with crank attachments.
French (Matériel agricole; Gestion des déchets; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
composteur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; composteur à tambour rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; composteur à baril rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La compagnie a récemment travaillé avec l'Alberta Research Council pour concevoir et mettre au point un composteur à tambour rotatif, système qui isole complètement les déchets dans un contenant et accélère le processus de compostage.
CONT: Un composteur rotatif peut être fabriqué à partir d'un gros baril muni de trous d'aération et d'ailerons intérieurs servant à soulever et à mélanger les matériaux de compostage. Une porte à charnières sur le côté permet d'ajouter les déchets progressivement. Certains barils sont roulés sur le sol pour en mélanger le contenu; d'autres sont montés debout sur une plate-forme munie d'un système de manivelles.