English (Pulp and Paper)
drum filter [correct]; drum-type filter [correct]
DEF: Pulp washing and stock slurry dewatering types of process units using one wire screen-covered, cylindrical drum, partially immersed in pulp suspension and white water, from which it picks up fiber and forms a sheet as a means of separating the solids from the liquid. It is commonly used in multi-stage brownstock washing and pulp bleaching processes.
French (Pâtes et papier)
filtre à tambour [correct, masculine noun]