English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Music)
drum major [correct]; drum-major [correct]
DEF: A non-commissioned officer commanding regimental drummers.
OBS: drum-major: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Musique)
tambour-major [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tambour-major : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.