English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
drum-pointer altimeter [correct, officially approved]; drum and pointer altimeter [correct]; altimeter counter-drum and pointer
DEF: Pressure altimeter which displays hundreds of feet on a drum and feet by a needle over a circular scale.
OBS: drum-pointer altimeter: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
altimètre à tambour et aiguille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: altimètre à tambour et aiguille : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
altímetro de tambor y agujas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: altímetro de tambor y agujas : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).