English (Hand Tools)
wobble blade [correct]; drunken blade; wobble saw [correct]; drunken saw [correct, obsolete]; wabble saw [correct]
DEF: A circular saw mounted on its arbor at a small angle to the normal plane of rotation so that it cuts an exaggerated kerf ...
OBS: Used mainly for cutting grooves.
OBS: For some authors, "saw" in the terms "drunken saw", "wobble saw" and "wabble saw" are to be interpreted as meaning "drunken blade" and "wobble blade".
French (Outillage à main)
lame de scie circulaire désaxée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame de scie circulaire que l'on monte sur son arbre avec une légère inclinaison par rapport au plan normal de rotation, de manière qu'elle puisse couper une large voie.