English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dry atmospheric deposition [correct]
CONT: Natural or human sources of P [phosphorus] enter lakes via rivers, directly as precipitation, ground water and runoff, or via wet or dry atmospheric deposition; the relative contribution of each varies greatly depending on the catchment characteristics.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
dépôt atmosphérique sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transfert des HAP [hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques] entre l'air et le sol peut s'effectuer de deux manières : le dépôt atmosphérique humide dû aux précipitations, et le dépôt atmosphérique sec (qui correspond à la sédimentation des particules en suspension dans l'atmosphère).
OBS: dépôt atmosphérique sec : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
deposición atmosférica seca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La deposición atmosférica húmeda (precipitación) y seca (polvo) aporta una cantidad de sales al terreno, variable a lo largo del tiempo, pero con unos valores medios estacionarios si el clima es estable [...]