English (Animal Husbandry)
dry band [correct]
DEF: Those members of a band that, at the time of lambing or kidding, have not yet dropped their young.
French (Élevage des animaux)
retardataire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les bêtes du troupeau qui n'ont pas encore mis bas à l'époque normale de l'agnelage ou du vêlage.