English (Ceramic Raw Materials)
dry body [correct]; drab body [correct, less frequent]; dry-body stoneware
DEF: A non-porous stoneware that required no glaze; it was made by adding to local clay various colouring oxides or coloured earths to create the desired effect.
OBS: Dry bodies made by Wedgwood include cane-ware, bamboo-ware, jasper, black basaltes, and rosso antico. The interior of useful wares made with this body is sometimes glazed.
French (Matières premières céramiques)
grès à corps sec [masculine noun]; grès non glacé [masculine noun]; grès-cérame sans vernis [masculine noun]
CONT: Corps secs. C'est la pâte des grès-cérames, sans vernis.