English (Ceramic Raw Materials; Stoneware)
dry body [correct]; drab body [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A non-porous stoneware that required no glaze; it was made by adding to local clay various colouring oxides or coloured earths to create the desired effect.
CONT: Dry bodies made by Wedgwood include cane-ware, bamboo-ware, jasper, black basaltes, and rosso antico. The interior of useful wares made with this body is sometimes glazed.
French (Matières premières céramiques; Grès)
corps sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pâte des grès-cérames, sans vernis.