English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
dry-bulb thermometer [correct, officially approved]; dry bulb thermometer [correct]
CONT: A dry-bulb thermometer measures air temperature by using a bulb that is exposed to the air [...] The air temperature is then determined by the amount of heat that is transferred to the bulb.
OBS: dry-bulb thermometer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
thermomètre sec [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; thermomètre à réservoir sec [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à boule sèche [correct, masculine noun]; thermomètre à bulbe sec [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: thermomètre sec : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
termómetro seco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; termómetro de bulbo seco [masculine noun]
DEF: Termómetro cuyo depósito está desnudo e indica la temperatura del aire.
OBS: termómetro seco : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).