English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
dry cargo carrier [correct]; dry cargo ship [correct]; dry cargo vessel [correct]
CONT: General purpose bulk carrier. ... This type of dry cargo carrier ... is well suited for handling the relatively low density cargoes such as coal, grain, bauxite and sugar. ... The number of holds should be such as to permit the loading of various types of grain ...
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
transporteur de marchandises solides [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de marchandises sèches [masculine noun]; cargo-sec [masculine noun]; transport de produits secs [masculine noun]; cargo à marchandises solides [masculine noun]
CONT: Les plans classiques d'un cargo-sec (transporteur de marchandises sèches) comportent un double fond, plusieurs cales, un compartiment des machines au centre du navire, un coqueron avant et un coqueron arrière.