English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Dry Cells)
dry battery [correct, officially approved]; dry cell battery
DEF: A battery made up of a series, parallel, or series-parallel arrangement of dry cells in a single housing to provide desired voltage and current values.
OBS: dry battery: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Piles sèches)
batterie sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pile sèche [feminine noun]
OBS: batterie sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).