English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Mining of Organic Materials)
dry cleaning [correct]
DEF: The mechanical separation of impurities from coal by methods which avoid the use of a liquid.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
épuration par voie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation mécanique d'impuretés du charbon par des méthodes ne comportant pas l'emploi d'un liquide.