English (Museums)
surface cleaning [correct]; dry cleaning [correct]
CONT: Surface cleaning of paper (also known as dry cleaning) should be straightforward, but serious and irreparable damage can occur if the recommended materials and methods are not applied with caution.
French (Muséologie)
nettoyage superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nettoyage superficiel du papier (ou nettoyage à sec) peut être une opération simple, mais de graves dommages irréparables peuvent toutefois se produire si les méthodes et le matériel recommandés ne sont pas employés avec précaution.