English (Papermaking Machines)
dry end [correct]
DEF: The drying section of the paper machine, consisting mainly of the driers, but sometimes including all of the paper machine units from the felt presses through the rewinders such as coaters, calenders, reels, and slitters.
French (Machines à papier)
partie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section de la machine à papier comprenant la sécherie, la lisse et l'enrouleuse.