English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
plasma etching [correct]; chemical sputtering [correct]; dry etching [correct]
DEF: In IC fabrications, an etching process using a cloud of ionized gas.
CONT: Plasma etching of metal, glass or plastic surfaces (surface engineering). Plasma-etched plastic car-bumpers.
OBS: Contrast to wet or solvent-etching. See hot or cold plasma, and plasma processing.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
gravure au plasma [correct]
DEF: Dans la fabrication des circuits intégrés, procédé utilisant un gaz ionisé pour obtenir le dessin voulu dans une mince couche métallique déposée sur le substrat.