English (Winemaking)
dry extract; extract
DEF: The constituents of wine which are not volatile at 100 ° C. and determined under defined conditions to avoid loss of components of the extract. Usually expressed in grams per litre or sometimes as grams per 100 mls.
CONT: When wine is placed in a test tube and carefully heated, the liquid boils away leaving the dry extract ...
French (Industrie vinicole)
extrait sec total [masculine noun]; extrait sec [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de toutes les substances qui, dans des conditions physiques déterminées, ne se volatilisent pas. Ces conditions physiques doivent être fixées de telle manière que les substances composant cet extrait subissent le minimum d'altération. Cet extrait est exprimé en grammes par litre.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
extracto seco [masculine noun]