English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dry filter
OBS: Dry filters. These are filters that are not submerged in water; they are, in fact, filters in which the water is sprayed above the surface of the sand as in biological filters.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre sec [correct]
OBS: Les filtres secs. Ce sont des filtres non submergés, c'est-à-dire des filtres dans lesquels l'eau est pulvérisée au-dessus de la surface du sable à la manière des lits bactériens.