English (Air Pollution)
dry fog [correct]
DEF: In air pollution, a condition of reduced visibility due to the presence of dust, smoke, or haze in the air; it is not a true fog and it is not composed of water vapour.
CONT: These are not descriptions of a stratospheric aerosol layer nor are they descriptions of a fog composed of water vapour. A letter from Germany, ... suggests that the fog was composed of acid gases at sufficient concentrations to damage trees: ... The thick dry fog that has so long prevailed seems to have spread over the whole surface of Europe; several mariners have also observed it at sea; in the day time it veils the sun and towards evening it has an infectious smell; in some places it withers the leaves, and almost all the trees on the borders of the Ems have been stripped of theirs in one night." [The Ipswich Journal. Saturday August 9th 1783].
OBS: This term has a different meaning in meteorology.
French (Pollution de l'air)
brouillard sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «brouillard sec» qui, en 1783, couvrit pendant trois mois toute l'Europe provenait d'une éruption volcanique en Islande. En 1883, la grande éruption du Krakatoa, volcan d'Indonésie, et, en 1903, celle du mont Katmai en Alaska, donnèrent naissance à des nuages de cendres qui furent perceptibles en différentes parties du monde.