English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology)
dry fog [correct]
DEF: A fog that does not deposit moisture on exposed surfaces.
OBS: As opposed to "wet fog".
OBS: "Dry fog" has a different meaning in air pollution.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie)
brouillard sec [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S'emploie par opposition à «brouillard mouillant».