English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
highlighting tape [correct]; highlighter tape [correct]; dry highlighter [correct]
CONT: The highlighting tape generally comprises a highlighting film and an adhesive. The highlighting film is a thin, pliable translucent film of a color that will make the underlying text stand out. The film is capable of being cut or torn. The adhesive is a non-permanent, translucent adhesive that is easily held in place when pressed to a surface. The highlighting tape may be dispensed from a tape dispenser that supports a tape roll configuration.
CONT: One common version of the dry highlighter looks much like correction tape. A small dispenser lays out a colored, translucent strip of tape over the words to be highlighted.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
ruban surligneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les élèves peuvent suivre leur horaire en enlevant les illustrations de l’horaire au fur et à mesure qu’ils terminent les activités, ou en marquant l’activité qu’ils sont en train de faire à l’aide d’un trombone ou de ruban surligneur amovible.