English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry hydrant [correct]
CONT: To speed the process of getting the water into the apparatus, a dry hydrant is installed so that the engine company can connect to it and rapidly draft water through it, rather than connecting and deploying several sections of hard suction hose into the water for the draft operation ...
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
borne sèche [correct, feminine noun]