English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
expansion joint [correct]; dry joint [correct]
DEF: Space left in brickwork to accommodate the expansion which occurs on heating the furnace.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
joint de dilatation [correct, masculine noun]; joint sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle laissé dans un briquetage pour permettre la dilatation qui se produit au chauffage du four.
Spanish (Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia); Hornos (Metalurgia))
junta de expansión [correct, feminine noun]