English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Masonry Practice)
dry joint [correct]
DEF: A joint plaxed dry, without mortar
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Maçonnerie)
joint vif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A joints vifs, se dit d'une construction en pierres de taille posées à sec, sans mortier.