English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Biogeography)
playa [correct, see observation]; dry lake [correct]; vloer [correct]; kavir [correct]; takir [correct]
DEF: A term used in SW U.S. for a dry, vegetation-free, flat area at the lowest part of an undrained desert basin underlain by stratified clay, silt, or sand, and commonly by soluble salts.
CONT: In the monmarine setting, large desert salt lakes and inland sabkhas or playas are important in desert and semiarid areas.
OBS: The name [playa] was first applied to the arid basin-and-range province of the western USA, but is now used to describe such areas throughout the world.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Biogéographie)
playa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'épandage alluvial située à l'aval d'un glacis ou d'un pédiment auquel elle se raccorde insensiblement.
OBS: Le centre d'une telle cuvette d'accumulation terminale est fréquemment occupé par une sebkha.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Biogeografía)
playa [feminine noun]