English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Magnetic Materials and Ferromagnetism)
dry method [correct]; powder method [correct]
DEF: Magnetic particle inspection in which the particles employed are in the dry powder form.
CONT: Dry particles are most sensitive for use on very rough surfaces, such as weldments and castings, and for detecting subsurface defects. (...) In the dry method, the current flows continuously while the powder is being applied.
CONT: The powder or 'dry' method uses a fine powder applied by atomiser or spray gun (...)
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Matériaux magnétiques et ferromagnétisme)
procédé à sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que la détection [des solutions de continuité] soit rapide, il faut assurer aux particules ferromagnétiques la plus grande mobilité possible. A cet effet, on les met en suspension dans l'air ou dans un liquide approprié. Le deuxième procédé, dit à la liqueur magnétique (...) est beaucoup plus employé que le premier dit à sec (...) Dans le procédé à sec, la poudre magnétique est projetée à l'aide d'un pulvérisateur-diffuseur, donnant un nuage de poudre (...)