English (Physiotherapy)
dry needling [correct]
DEF: A therapeutic treatment that involves inserting a thin, solid filament needle through the skin directly into a myofascial trigger point.
OBS: There are some similarities between dry needling and acupuncture. Both use thin needles inserted at various depths to treat symptoms. The health care professional also may gently move or manipulate the needles after placement. Both acupuncture and dry needling are safe treatments, and usually are part of a larger treatment plan. ... However, there are significant differences between acupuncture and dry needling. ... Dry needling is a newer treatment and evolved in the last few decades. It focuses exclusively on treating musculoskeletal and neuromuscular pain by releasing trigger points. Acupuncture restores energy flow, while dry needling targets dysfunctional muscle trigger points.
French (Physiothérapie)
puncture physiothérapique avec aiguilles sèches [correct, feminine noun]; PPAS [correct, feminine noun]; puncture physiothérapique à l'aiguille sèche [correct, feminine noun]; PPAS [correct, feminine noun]; PPAS; utilisation d'aiguille sèche sous le derme [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; UASD [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; UASD
CONT: La puncture physiothérapique avec aiguilles sèches (PPAS) est une technique utilisée en complément à d'autres modalités dans un plan de traitement afin d'atténuer les symptômes liés à l'inflammation locale pour un grand nombre de problèmes musculo-squelettiques. [...] Avec votre accord, le physiothérapeute procède [...] à la désinfection de la zone et à l'introduction d'aiguilles (stériles et à usage unique) variant entre 25 mm à 100 mm de long au niveau intramusculaire, tendineux ou ligamentaire. Le nombre d'aiguilles insérées et la profondeur varient selon le plan de traitement et votre réponse au traitement.