English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
dry off [correct, noun]; DO [noun]; dry-off [correct, noun]
CONT: At dry off, most cows will have been declining in milk to a point where not milking them will not cause any major problems ...
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
tarissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt spontané ou provoqué de la lactation chez les femelles des mammifères.
OBS: Chez les vaches laitières, le tarissement est effectué de façon brutale environ 2 mois avant la mise bas suivante.