English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Defects (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics; Plastics Manufacturing)
dry patch [correct, standardized]; dry spot [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area where the reinforcement has not been sufficiently wetted with resin.
OBS: dry patch; dry spot: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Défauts (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Plasturgie)
zone sèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone insuffisamment imprégnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone où le renfort n'a pas été suffisamment imprégné par la résine.
OBS: zone sèche; zone insuffisamment imprégnée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Detección de fallas de los materiales; Defectos (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
parche seco [correct, masculine noun]; mancha seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área donde el refuerzo no ha sido mojado suficientemente con la resina.