English (Aeroindustry; Engineering)
dry pipe [correct]
DEF: A perforated metal pipe above the normal water level in the steam space of a boiler which prevents moisture or extraneous matter from entering steam outlet lines.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Ingénierie)
crépine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Crépine à clapet.
OBS: Tôle perforée servant à arrêter les corps étrangers à l'ouverture d'un tuyau.