English (Building Elements; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry standpipe [correct, officially approved]; dry rising main [correct, standardized]; dry pipe
DEF: A permanent pipe installed in a building with inlets on the street level and outlets on each floor and roof not connected to a source of water and for the exclusive use of of a fire department.
OBS: dry rising main: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: dry standpipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
colonne sèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; colonne montante sèche [feminine noun]; canalisation sèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Tuyauterie vide, verticale, installée à demeure dans une construction et à l'usage des sapeurs-pompiers.
OBS: [Ce genre de] canalisation [fixe et rigide est] munie de prises d'eau aux divers étages pour permettre aux pompiers d'y brancher leurs tuyaux de 65 mm et [est] alimentée à sa partie basse par leurs autopompes.
OBS: colonne sèche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: colonne sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).