English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Distillation)
dry point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Temperature noted (corrected if required) at the moment of vaporization of the last drop of liquid at the bottom of a flask during a distillation carried out under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dry point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Distillation du pétrole)
point sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point sec de distillation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température relevée (et éventuellement corrigée) au moment de la vaporisation de la dernière goutte de liquide au fond du ballon, au cours d'une distillation effectuée dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: point sec; point sec de distillation : termes normalisés par l'ISO.