English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Meats and Meat Industries)
dry rendering [correct]
CONT: The methods used most commonly for hygienic disposal of meat confiscated from slaughterhouses are simple incineration, chemical treatment and thermal treatment (or dry rendering).
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
récupération par voie sèche [feminine noun]; fonte sèche [feminine noun]; fonte par voie sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'élimination hygiénique des viandes saisies dans les abattoirs est en général assurée soit par l'incinération pure et simple, soit par l'action d'agents chimiques, soit par le traitement thermique (récupération par voie sèche).
OBS: b, version française de FAOME-E, 1957,p.283.