English (Smelting (Metal Processing); Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Nuclear Science and Technology)
pyrometallurgical treatment [correct, standardized]; pyrometallurgical reprocessing [correct]; dry reprocessing; non-aqueous reprocessing
DEF: In fuel reprocessing, a technique based on reactions at high temperatures involving molten metals without the chemical transformation of the fuel itself.
DEF: The reprocessing of irradiated fuel elements by metallurgical means.
CONT: Platinum metals occur with most nickel-copper sulphide ores and are recovered as by-products in pyrometallurgical treatment.
OBS: The term "pyrometallurgical treatment" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
traitement pyrométallurgique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement pyrométallurgique du combustible irradié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de traitement du combustible irradié, fondée sur des réactions à haute température sur des métaux fondus, sans transformation chimique du combustible lui-même.
CONT: On trouve les métaux du groupe platine dans la plupart des minerais de sulfures de nickel-cuivre et ils sont récupérés comme sous-produits au cours du traitement pyrométallurgique.
OBS: Le terme «traitement pyrométallurgique» a été normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fusión (Transformación de metales); Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
tratamiento pirometalúrgico [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento pirometalúrgico del combustible irradiado [correct, masculine noun]; reprocesamiento pirometalúrgico [masculine noun]