English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
dry ride [correct]
CONT: It is based on a modern semi-displacement round bilge hull form with spray rails forward, developed at the Berlin Ship Model Basin to give a dry ride at speed.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
éviter les embruns [correct]
CONT: Ses formes de coque ronde à semi-déplacement, ridée à l'avant pour canaliser la lame d'étrave et éviter les embruns ont été mises au point par le Bureau de Carènes de Berlin.