English (Electronic Warfare)
dry run [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, a test condition in which the electronic countermeasure system has been deliberately turned off.
OBS: dry run: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique)
essai blanc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, essai exécuté lorsque le système de contremesures électroniques a été expressément éteint.
OBS: essai blanc : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.