English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry spell [correct]; dry period
DEF: Period of abnormally dry weather.
OBS: Use of the term should be confined to conditions less severe than those of a drought.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
période sèche [correct, feminine noun]; série sèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps anormalement sec.
OBS: période sèche : Le terme devrait être réservé aux conditions moins rigoureuses que celles d'une sécheresse.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
período de sequía [masculine noun]
DEF: Lapso con tiempo anormalmente seco.
OBS: período de sequía : El uso de este término debe estar limitado al caso de condiciones menos rigurosas que las de sequía.