English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
dry spinning [correct]
DEF: The process in which a solution of the fiber-forming substance is extruded in a continuous stream into a heated chamber to remove the solvent, leaving the solid filament, as in manufacture of acetate.
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
filage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Procédé par lequel] la matière textile sous forme de collodion (matière textile et solvant) est passée aux filières qui sont situées dans une chambre d'évaporation chauffée [où] les brins abandonnent leur solvant et se solidifient.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos sintéticos)
hilatura en seco [feminine noun]