English (Foundry Practice)
dry strength [correct]; dry bond strength [correct]
DEF: The maximum compressive, shear, tensile or transverse strength of a sand mixture which has been dried at 220 to 230 ° F (105 to 110 ° C) and cooled to room temperature.
French (Fonderie)
résistance à sec [correct, feminine noun]