English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Geology)
dry unit weight [correct]; unit dry weight [correct]
OBS: The "unit weight" of soil solids per unit of total volume of soil mass.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Géologie)
densité sèche [correct]
OBS: (...) poids de l'unité de volume du sol sec, c'est-à-dire après que l'eau contenue ait été entièrement chassée (par étuvage par exemple.)