English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
dry-pipe valve [correct, officially approved]; differential dry-pipe valve [correct, officially approved]; dry valve [correct]; air and water clapper
DEF: [A] valve used on an automatic sprinkler system to control water supply to a dry-pipe system and, under defined conditions, to cause an alarm to sound.
OBS: dry-pipe valve; differential dry-pipe valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
soupape différentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clapet à air [masculine noun]; clapet air et eau [masculine noun]; soupape à air [feminine noun]; vanne différentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une installation d'extinction automatique, clapet qui ne laisse pénétrer l'eau dans le réseau de tuyauteries qu'au moment de l'ouverture d'une tête.
OBS: soupape différentielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
columna seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubería vertical fija y rígida, destinada a la conexión de las mangueras de los bomberos, que se alimenta con agua a presión en el momento de su empleo.