English (Spacecraft; Aeroindustry)
dry weight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The weight of a rocket vehicle without its fuel and usually without its payload.
CONT: In fact some of the 20% of the engine dry weight is titanium, a value exceeded by only a few later-generation jet engines.
OBS: A term used especially for liquid-propellant rockets.
OBS: dry weight: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Engins spatiaux; Constructions aéronautiques)
poids à sec [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; masse à sec [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon André Sénécal, Technique centrale III, en aéronautique, on parle plus fréquemment de masse que de poids.
OBS: poids à sec : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Industria aeronáutica)
peso en seco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peso en seco: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).