English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
drier [correct, noun, standardized]; dryer [correct]; siccative [correct]
DEF: A compound of any of several metals, notably lead, iron, manganese, and cobalt, which has a siccative (drying) effect when cooked at a high temperature with linseed oil.
DEF: A compound, usually organometallic and soluble in organic solvents and binders, which is added to products drying by oxidation in order to accelerate the process. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Water-dispersible driers also exist.
OBS: drier: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
siccatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé généralement organo-métallique, soluble dans les solvants organiques et les liants. Il est ajouté aux produits séchants par oxydation pour accélérer ce processus. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Il existe également des siccatifs dispersables dans l'eau.
OBS: siccatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Pintura (Artes))
secador [correct, masculine noun]