English (Transportation)
dual-mode system [correct]; dual-mode vehicle system [correct]; dual-mode
DEF: A transportation system where, in one mode the vehicle operates under its own power and control, and in the second mode it operates under automatic control and/or external power.
French (Transports)
système bimode [correct, masculine noun]; système bi-mode [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; système bimodal [masculine noun]; système duomode [masculine noun]
DEF: Système par lequel un véhicule peut à la fois utiliser la voirie urbaine et circuler sur une voie propre.
Spanish (Transporte)
sistema bimodal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Coletrén u ómnibus sobre vías. Implementa un sistema bimodal de transporte que combina algunas de las características del transporte ferroviario y del transporte automotor. A través de un sistema simple, un ómnibus es transformado en un vehículo capaz de transitar sobre rieles y sobre caminos.