English (Computer Mathematics)
dual operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a Boolean operation, another Boolean operation whose result, when it is performed on operands that are the negation of the operands of the first Boolean operation, is the negation of the result of the first Boolean operation.
OBS: dual operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération duale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opération duale d'une opération booléenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne, définie par rapport à une autre opération booléenne, qui, lorsqu'elle est appliquée à des opérandes qui sont la négation des opérandes de cette autre opération, a pour résultat la négation du résultat de cette dernière.
OBS: opération duale; opération duale d'une opération booléenne : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación doble [feminine noun]; operación inversa [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole consistente en aplicar una negación a los operandos originales, obteniéndose un resultado que es también negación del original.