English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
dual-pressure controller [correct, officially approved]; dual-pressure control [correct, officially approved]; dual pressure controller [correct]; dual pressure control [correct]; low and high pressure dual control [correct]; combined-pressure control
DEF: A combine pressure regulating device, one part connected to the low pressure side of the system and one part to the high pressure side of the system, with a common switch mechanism.
OBS: combined-pressure control: Basically a high-pressure cut-out switch combined with a low-pressure cut-out switch.
OBS: dual-pressure controller; dual-pressure control: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
pressostat combiné haute pression-basse pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pressostat combiné haute et basse pression [correct, masculine noun]; pressostat combiné HP et BP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pressostat combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comprenant un pressostat haute pression et un pressostat basse pression, agissant sur un mécanisme commun d'enclenchement et de déclenchement.
CONT: Pressostats combinés (haute et basse pression). Les deux dispositifs sont réunis dans le même boîtier. Leurs réglages respectifs sont totalement différents et indépendants. Ils agissent sur un dispositif de coupure commun, l'un pour la régulation, l'autre en sécurité.
OBS: pressostat combiné haute pression-basse pression; pressostat combiné HP et BP : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).