English (Pipes and Fittings)
duct [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An enclosing construction formed for the passage of air, gases, cables, pipes, etc. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: duct: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
conduit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enveloppe servant au passage de l'air, du gaz, de câbles, de tuyaux, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: conduit : terme normalisé par l'ISO.