English (Protection of Life; Noise Pollution)
ear defenders [correct, plural]; ear protectors [correct, plural]
DEF: A device, such as a plug or ear muff, used to protect the human ear from loud noise that may be injurious to hearing, such as that of jet engines.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Pollution par le bruit)
protège-oreilles [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif tel un bouchon d'oreille ou un casque antibruit, qui sert à protéger l'oreille contre les bruits pouvant être néfastes pour l'ouïe.
OBS: protège-oreilles : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Contaminación acústica)
orejeras [correct, feminine noun]