English (Air Transport)
protective ear-muffs [correct, plural]; ear-muffs [correct, plural]
French (Transport aérien)
protecteur d'oreilles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.