English (Taxation; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
earlier fiscal period [correct]
CONT: The chief agent of a suspended party shall, within six months after the publication of the notice of suspension, provide the Chief Electoral Officer with (a) the documents referred to in subsection 424(1) for (i) the portion of its current fiscal period that ends on the day before the day on which the notice of suspension was published, and (ii) any earlier fiscal period for which those documents have not been provided ...
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
exercice antérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les six mois suivant la publication de l'avis de suspension, l'agent principal du parti suspendu produit auprès du directeur général des élections : a) les documents visés au paragraphe 424(1) : (i) pour la partie de son exercice en cours antérieure à la date de la publication de l'avis de suspension, (ii) pour tout exercice antérieur pour lequel il n'a pas produit ces documents [...]
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
ejercicio fiscal anterior [masculine noun]