English (Psychology; Education (General); Sociology of Childhood and Adolescence)
early childhood [correct]
CONT: Early childhood is a time of remarkable physical, cognitive, social and emotional development. Infants enter the world with a limited range of skills and abilities. Watching a child develop new motor, cognitive, language and social skills is a source of wonder for parents and caregivers.
French (Psychologie; Pédagogie (Généralités); Sociologie de l'enfance et de l'adolescence)
petite enfance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vitrine sur la petite enfance (0 - 5 ans) [...] La petite enfance est une période critique qui mérite une attention particulière; c’est une période au cours de laquelle l’enfant se développe rapidement, tant sur les plans physique, cognitif et socioaffectif qu’en ce qui a trait à ses capacités d’apprentissage. Plusieurs travaux de recherche montrent que les expériences vécues dès le plus jeune âge peuvent avoir des répercussions jusqu’à l’âge adulte.
Spanish (Psicología; Pedagogía (Generalidades); Sociología de la niñez y la adolescencia)
primera infancia [correct, feminine noun]