English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
infant failure [correct]; early failure [correct]; early mortality [correct]; infant mortality failure [correct]
DEF: The time regime during which hundreds of circuits are failing at a decreasing rate (usually during the first few hundred hours of operation.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
défaut de jeunesse [correct, masculine noun]; défaillance précoce [correct, feminine noun]