English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
early failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure attributable to design, manufacture and improper use of an item that occurs during the warranty time period stated by the manufacturer.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance précoce [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance que l'on peut attribuer à la conception, à la fabrication ou à l'emploi incorrect d'un élément et qui se produit pendant la période de garantie donnée par le fabricant.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.