English (Labour Relations; Recruiting of Personnel)
early intervention [correct]; EI [correct]
CONT: Early intervention is a joint process to resolve issues related to the appointment process. It is voluntary. The concerned persons - namely the person who raised the issue and the person responding to it - agree to have a facilitator attempt to guide them to a mutually beneficial resolution of the issue.
French (Relations du travail; Recrutement du personnel)
intervention précoce [correct, feminine noun]; IP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une intervention précoce? Il s'agit d'une méthode de règlement à l'amiable des préoccupations soulevées concernant un processus de nomination. L'IP se fait sur une base volontaire. Les personnes en cause (c'est-à-dire la personne soulevant la préoccupation et la personne devant y répondre) consentent à ce qu'un facilitateur ou une facilitatrice les aide à trouver une solution mutuellement acceptable.