English (Plant Diseases)
early leaf spot [correct]; ELS [correct]; peanut early leaf spot [correct]; groundnut early leaf spot [correct]
CONT: Peanut Early Leaf Spot. Spot light tan aging to reddish or dark brown with a yellow halo, often confluent. Conidiophores on both sides of the leaf, emerging from stomata or breaking through epidermal cells. Conidia colorless to pale yellow or olive, with 5 to 12 cells.
OBS: A disease of peanuts caused by the fungus Cercospora arachidicola (Mycosphaerella arachidicola). There is also a second type of peanut leaf spot, the late leaf spot.
French (Maladies des plantes)
cercosporiose de l'arachide, forme précoce [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie de l'arachide causée par le champignon Cercospora arachidicola (Hori) et Cercosporum personatum (Berk et Curt) (Terme et renseignements tirés de la base de donnée PASCAL.) Il existe aussi une forme tardive de cercosporiose de l'arachide.