English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Animal Husbandry; Forage Crops)
early-spring grazing [correct]; early spring grazing [correct]
CONT: For early-spring grazing. ... Young, vigorous stands of alfalfa or alfalfa-grass mixtures in which the alfalfa has not been injured or weakened by bacterial wilt disease may be grazed evenly and heavily for about a week in early spring if the ground is firm. Excellent pasturage is provided by this treatment; it also delays the time of cutting and results, in a finer and better quality of hay.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des animaux; Culture des plantes fourragères)
déprimage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (Le déprimage est une méthode) d'exploitation fourragère qui consiste à laisser les animaux pâturer des graminées dès le début du printemps, par suite de l'insuffisance des réserves fourragères en fin d'hiver. [...] Le déprimage peut avoir l'avantage d'augmenter assez notablement la digestibilité du cycle ultérieur de la graminée, par rapport à un cycle normal. Il peut, cependant, diminuer le rendement global annuel en matière sèche.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
pastoreo precoz [masculine noun]
DEF: Aprovechamiento del pasto por parte del ganado cuando se ha producido el primer desarrollo de la hierba a comienzos de la primavera.
CONT: [...] la alternancia pastoreo-siega y el pastoreo precoz del primer crecimiento de la hierba, a menudo ayudan a mejorar considerablemente la calidad de las praderas.